Title IX
[…] Jane Teixeira, Associate Athletic Director
Ken Bott, Sr. Director, Human Resources
Kenton Ferrin, Director of Campus Safety
Title IX Training Materials
The members of the Vanguard University Title IX Team and Grievance Panel Pool are vetted and trained to ensure they are not biased for or against any party in a specific case, or for or against Complainants and/or Respondents, generally. Title IX personnel are trained annually. Materials used to train Title IX personnel include:
Title IX Policy and Procedures
Policy Statement
Under Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681) and its implementing regulations (34 C.F.R. 106) sexual harassment is a form of prohibited sex discrimination. Title IX provides:
No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any educational program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.